are landlords required to provide air conditioning in illinois
[…] If the payment return is denied, the landlord is required to give a written statement of damages as well as each paid receipt within 30 days of the date the tenant moved. Section 12.5-10: An Urbana lease should not contain any of the following clauses. This does NOT apply to the public sidewalks in front of the building. Lighting in hallways, entryways, stairwells, and parking lots. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. If a repair is an emergency, as defined above, the repair may be performed after notice is given to the landlord without waiting an additional 14 days. (735 Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-209).